Submit Post
Date: October 21, 2026 10:29 pm. Number of posts: 651. Number of users: 3,789.

NPFL Table 2026/27: Standings, Latest Results and Fixtures

Nine rounds into the 2026/27 Nigeria Premier Football League (NPFL), the title race already looks familiar. Rivers United are top and still unbeaten, defending champions Enugu Rangers are level on points with a game in hand, and promoted Sporting Lagos are the surprise package in third. At the other end, Enyimba, one of Nigeria’s most decorated clubs, are in the relegation zone, and newcomers Inter Lagos are bottom after a points deduction.

This page gives you the latest NPFL table, the most recent results, the next fixtures, how the league works and who qualifies for Africa. We update it after every matchday. For the national team, see our Super Eagles fixtures and results guide and the AFCON 2027 qualifiers table.

Last updated: 21 October 2026, after matchday 9. Enugu Rangers and Bendel Insurance have played one game fewer than everyone else.

NPFL table 2026/27 (after matchday 9)

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Rivers United9450+1117
2Enugu Rangers8521+517
3Sporting Lagos9432+215
4Plateau United9423+414
5Barau FC9351+314
6Nasarawa United9423+214
7Kano Pillars9351+114
8Doma United9423014
9Ikorodu City9333+212
10Bendel Insurance8404+112
11Niger Tornadoes9333012
12Katsina United9333-212
13Kwara United9324011
14Warri Wolves9324-111
15Shooting Stars9324-211
16Abia Warriors9243-310
17Kun Khalifat FC9234-79
18Enyimba9225-38
19Ranchers Bees9225-38
20Inter Lagos9126-102*

*Inter Lagos were docked three points and three goals by the NPFL in October (see below). Positions 1 and 2 qualify for the CAF Champions League; positions 17 to 20 are relegated. Tables from different sources can differ slightly on goals after sanctions, so check the NPFL’s official channels for the definitive standings.

NPFL table 2026/27 after matchday 9, with Rivers United top, Enugu Rangers second, and Kun Khalifat, Enyimba, Ranchers Bees and Inter Lagos in the relegation zone
The NPFL table after nine matchdays.

Latest NPFL results (matchday 9)

  • Friday 16 October: Shooting Stars 3-1 Ranchers Bees
  • Saturday 17 October: Doma United 1-1 Kun Khalifat; Kwara United 1-1 Abia Warriors
  • Sunday 18 October: Rivers United 0-0 Barau FC; Plateau United 2-3 Sporting Lagos; Niger Tornadoes 2-1 Ikorodu City; Kano Pillars 1-0 Katsina United; Inter Lagos 0-2 Nasarawa United; Enyimba 0-0 Warri Wolves

The standout result was Sporting Lagos winning 3-2 in Jos, which lifted the newly promoted side into third. Rivers United were held 0-0 at home by Barau, their fifth draw of the season, but remain the only unbeaten side in the league.

Next NPFL fixtures (matchday 10)

DateFixture
Sat 24 October, 4pmWarri Wolves vs Kano Pillars
Sat 24 October, 4pmSporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers
Sun 25 October, 4pmAbia Warriors vs Niger Tornadoes
Sun 25 October, 4pmBarau FC vs Kwara United
Sun 25 October, 4pmBendel Insurance vs Rivers United
Sun 25 October, 4pmIkorodu City vs Shooting Stars
Sun 25 October, 4pmKatsina United vs Plateau United
Sun 25 October, 4pmKun Khalifat FC vs Inter Lagos
Sun 25 October, 4pmNasarawa United vs Enyimba
Sun 25 October, 4pmRanchers Bees vs Doma United

Kick-off times are Nigerian time (WAT) and can be moved by the league for television or security reasons. The two big games are third-placed Sporting Lagos at home to champions Enugu Rangers, and leaders Rivers United’s trip to Benin City to face Bendel Insurance.

NPFL matchday 10 fixtures on 24 and 25 October 2026, including Sporting Lagos v Enugu Rangers and Bendel Insurance v Rivers United
Matchday 10 fixtures, 24 and 25 October 2026.

Talking points so far

Rivers United set the pace

Rivers United finished just one point behind the champions last season and have started as if determined to go one better. They have conceded only two goals in nine games, by far the best defensive record in the league, although five draws mean they have not pulled clear.

Rangers defend their title

Enugu Rangers won the 2025/26 title on the final day, beating Ikorodu City away in Lagos to finish on 68 points, one ahead of Rivers United. It was their ninth league title. They are level on points with the leaders and have a game in hand.

Promoted Sporting Lagos impress

Sporting Lagos came up as National League champions and sit third after nine games. They are one of four promoted clubs this season, along with Doma United, Ranchers Bees and newcomers Inter Lagos. Doma United sit eighth, but Ranchers Bees and Inter Lagos are both in the bottom four.

Enyimba in the relegation zone

Enyimba, the nine-time league champions and two-time African champions, have won only twice and sit 18th. It is early, but the Aba club cannot afford a long stay in the bottom four.

Inter Lagos punished

The NPFL docked Inter Lagos three points and three goals and fined them a combined ₦5.25 million after their 1-1 draw with Katsina United at the Mobolaji Johnson Arena on 4 October. The league cited poor security, unauthorised people in restricted areas, match officials held for more than an hour after the game and an assault that left an assistant referee with a facial injury. The sanction dropped Inter Lagos from 5 points to 2 and to the bottom of the table.

How the NPFL works

  • Teams: 20 clubs play each other home and away, 38 matchdays in all.
  • Season dates: the 2026/27 season kicked off on 28 August 2026 and is scheduled to end on 30 May 2027, with a mid-season break from 23 December to 6 January.
  • Africa: the top two qualify for the CAF Champions League. The third-placed team and the winners of the Federation Cup (President Cup) go to the CAF Confederation Cup.
  • Relegation: the bottom four go down to the Nigeria National League, and four clubs come up.
  • Tie-breakers: points, then goal difference, then goals scored.

All 20 NPFL clubs and their grounds

ClubHome cityStadium
Abia WarriorsUmuahiaUmuahia Township Stadium
Barau FCKanoSani Abacha Stadium
Bendel InsuranceBenin CitySamuel Ogbemudia Stadium
Doma UnitedGombePantami Stadium
Enugu RangersEnuguNnamdi Azikiwe Stadium
EnyimbaAbaEnyimba International Stadium
Ikorodu CityLagosOnikan Stadium
Inter LagosLagosMobolaji Johnson Arena
Kano PillarsKanoSani Abacha Stadium
Katsina UnitedKatsinaMuhammadu Dikko Stadium
Kun Khalifat FCOwerriDan Anyiam Stadium
Kwara UnitedIlorinKwara State Stadium
Nasarawa UnitedLafiaLafia Township Stadium
Niger TornadoesMinnaBako Kontagora Stadium
Plateau UnitedJosNew Jos Stadium
Ranchers BeesKadunaMuhammadu Dikko Stadium (Katsina)
Rivers UnitedPort HarcourtAdokiye Amiesimaka Stadium
Shooting StarsIbadanLekan Salami Stadium
Sporting LagosLagosOnikan Stadium
Warri WolvesWarriOzoro Stadium

Clubs sometimes move home games because of stadium repairs, security or sanctions, so check the venue before travelling to a match.

How to watch the NPFL

StarTimes became the NPFL’s broadcast partner in November 2023, ending years in which Nigerian league football was rarely on television. It shows a selection of live matches each round on its sports channels and app, so check StarTimes’ listings and the NPFL’s official social media accounts during the week to see which games are being televised. Not every match is broadcast, so for many fixtures the only option is the stadium.

Going to a match is cheap compared with European football and is one of the best ways to support the local game. Tickets are usually sold at the stadium on match day. Arrive early for the big games, such as Rangers, Rivers United, Enyimba, Kano Pillars and Shooting Stars at home, keep valuables out of sight, and follow the club’s social media for any late change of venue or kick-off time. Our guide to watching the Premier League in Nigeria covers the TV packages for European football.

Last season: how 2025/26 finished

  • Champions: Enugu Rangers, 68 points (ninth title)
  • Runners-up: Rivers United, 67 points
  • Third: Shooting Stars, 60 points; fourth: Ikorodu City, 58 points
  • CAF places: Rangers and Rivers United (Champions League); Shooting Stars and Federation Cup winners El-Kanemi Warriors (Confederation Cup)
  • Relegated: Remo Stars (the 2024/25 champions), El-Kanemi Warriors, Bayelsa United and Wikki Tourists
  • Top scorers: Godwin Obaje (Enugu Rangers), Victor Mbaoma (Remo Stars) and Jonathan Mairiga (Wikki Tourists), 14 goals each

The fact that Remo Stars went from champions to relegation in a single season shows how tight the NPFL is: only a few points separated mid-table from the drop zone last season, and this season looks the same, with just nine points between second and 19th.

How the 2025/26 NPFL season ended: Enugu Rangers champions on 68 points, Rivers United 67, Shooting Stars 60, Ikorodu City 58, and four clubs relegated
How the 2025/26 season finished.

Frequently asked questions

Who is top of the NPFL table?

Rivers United lead after nine matchdays on 17 points, level with champions Enugu Rangers, who have a game in hand.

Who won the NPFL last season?

Enugu Rangers won the 2025/26 title with 68 points, one ahead of Rivers United.

How many teams are relegated from the NPFL?

Four. The bottom four clubs go down to the Nigeria National League.

Which NPFL teams play in Africa?

The top two qualify for the CAF Champions League. The third-placed club and the Federation Cup winners qualify for the CAF Confederation Cup.

When does the 2026/27 NPFL season end?

It is scheduled to end on 30 May 2027, after a break from 23 December 2026 to 6 January 2027.

Sources

Ade Adeniyi
Show full profile Ade Adeniyi

Ade Adeniyi is the founder and editor of Naijatipsland.com, a news and discussion site for Nigerians at home and abroad, and the chairman of AFTA Technologies. A mechanical engineering graduate based in the United Kingdom, he works as a web content developer and IT professional. He writes and edits the site's practical guides and commentary, covering elections and politics, money and the naira, education and study abroad, technology, sport, health, faith, relationships and entertainment. His work focuses on turning official rules, deadlines and data into clear guidance that readers can act on. Outside the newsroom, he spends much of his time reading and researching, and he believes good information should be easy for every Nigerian to find and trust.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a reply

      Nigeria's Fast-Growing Online Forum for News & Discussions
      Logo
      1